LAST EXTRA CREDIT POST

May 4, 2010

FINAL Denali Branding Guide

FINALLY DONE! If I had more time, I would go back and just tweak a couple pages, but overall, I’m happy with the outcome.  Being how it’s my very first logo project dealing with massive amounts of symbols and icons, I’m actually proud of myself for producing something not half bad. 😛

Once again, I based a lot of my inspiration and guide on TGI Friday’s Branding Guide.

Also, the NFL helped a lot too. Quirky designs like these bag designs are awesome! If I had more time, I wanna research more into this type of thing. My advertisement sorta present the “cheesy” quirkiness but more is good! 🙂

NFLBrandingGuidelines

Advertisements

*sigh*

May 3, 2010

dearie me. ALMOST done!!! So excited! It’s 3:05AM and I’ve only got one more page (the intro page!) to do and I’m done! Can’t wait to get it all properly print out tomorrow and focus only on Adv. Type (which I’m freaking out) … but, at least no more Sign & Symbol!!!

Here’s a some of the elements from the branding guide and the most updated guide …

Denali Branding Guide

EXTRA CREDIT POST #1

April 29, 2010

denali tickets FINAL

My only concern as of right now is my map, since I’ve yet to even start on it. I’m dedicating 75% of tomorrow to finish Sign/Symbol and the other 25% to Adv. Typography.

These are my admission for camping ground and cabins for my park. I really like the “cut out” effect. It simplifies my image, turning it into a graphic element, but still keeps everything simple.  The big type is starting to look better and better. Overall, I’m really please with it.

Park Elements

Here are my icons for my park. I struggled a lot with all of them, but I’m glad they turn out pretty awesome.

For my inspiration, I used nature pictures from Denali to work with and pictures of common tickets and park designs.

behind

April 21, 2010

been so behind. adv. type is really pushing everything back. I’m still struggling with my logo and my icons still need lots of tweaking.

I’m getting there tho. slowly. which is really nerve-wracking since the deadline is in a few weeks.  I still got an ad, 3d item, tickets, and a map to do. I’m not so stressed about those because it shouldn’t be too bad. The only bad one right now is the map because I know that’ll take a while. I’ve just been looking at some branding items, maps of parks, and some tickets for events and it’s really helping make things feel a lot easier.

my only concern is finishing it all up before the deadline and be able to produce and awesome book from it.

National Park project update

April 7, 2010

So the project is barely moving. I’m having an extremely difficult time with creating logo, identities, icons, whatever you wanna call it. Simplifying things is just not my talent. But anyway, still on square one, sketching while others moving on to square 3. *sad sigh* BUT it’s ok. Cuz after talking to Seth yesterday, he said I’m doing alright for someone who’s never designed an icon before. And I haven’t. He asked if I was graduating soon, and I said I got TWO YEARS left! ugh. So I guess I don’t TRULY SUCK at this. dunno. but still back to the drawing board. Haven’t really learned much but I’m sure by the end of this project, I’ll learn TONS. Or so I hope.

I’m just ready to get some ideas flowing and create something GOOD. Signs and symbols are my weaknesses, so I really wanna strengthen it. I wanna be able to say I’m “alright” or “decent” at it, instead of sayin, “oh no, I suck at it!” … haha. we’ll all see.

Question of the Week about LOGOS

April 2, 2010

First of all, the reason why I failed to blog yesterday was because a tragedy happened. My MacBookPro CRASHED! No joke. I just finished answering the question of the week, was gonna attach some photos, and it froze on me for about 15 minutes so I decided to “force shut down” and when I turned it back on, it had a folder with a question mark on it. ugh. failed. so failed. I lost so much data, it still hurts.

ANYWAY, Question of the Week:

Reiterate the difference between designing an icon and an identity or logo. How does this affect your design process? What more are you forced to think about as you generate your concepts?

Designing an icon is simplifying and finding an image that anyone in the world will be able to recognize, like an arrow or a woman or a building. But designing a logo/identity is specifically just for a company. Things to consider are the company’s history. The logo should speak for the company and what it’s about. I’m forced to think about what the company is trying to present and all about. It’s really hard because it’s better to “simplify” but a company, like a person, is about more than just one image, so I tend to over-do it. Simplifying things and abstracting it is really hard for me so we’ll see.

RECAP

March 25, 2010

so let’s recap the “fruit” project. to me, disastrous!

Very hard for me to think 3-D like, so I went the origami way. The first try was decent, second try turned out great, third try was ok, and fourth try was disastrous!

Paper I got from Clampitt was amazing, but for the outside layer was folded using very touch cover paper so there were many complications with it.

I’m sure the question is, what did I learn from this. …. well, honestly, aside from simplifying a shape, I didn’t learn a whole lot.

As much as I “hated” the bird project, I did get something out of it, but this one … eh. not really. I TRULY hated this project and didn’t feel like it was necessary at all. *sigh* … all is left to say is I’m praying I didn’t get an “F” on it cuz I did put tremendous effort into creating it.

QUESTION OF THE WEEK

March 9, 2010

Question: What have you noted as important steps in the abstraction process?

THERE ARE NO CURVES!!! That’s the easiest way to put it. I mean, let’s be honest here, I DO NOT like this project AT ALL. It seems by now that Sign and Symbol is not my favorite class. Abstraction is cool and such, when it comes to PAINTING … but I’m not a big fan. It’s really hard for me to think SIMPLE. seriously.

Sadly, I have no sketches to post up … but I have been looking through a lot of sites for ideas and templates on how to construct my cantaloupe melon (since Whole Foods doesn’t have my pomegranate). *sigh* … oh how I can’t wait till this project is OVER and done with.

February 25, 2010

How did you see your icon transforming as you progressed through the stages? Discuss how your process changed since the beginning of Project B.

It was really stressful because I didn’t know what to with the “bird” … by the time that TIME had caught up with me, I was inspired, but by that time, I didn’t have enough TIME … *failed* … In the beginning, I was afraid to even TOUCH the “bird”. I didn’t wanna mess with line stroke or anything because I thought we had to keep it the way it was … until I saw a couple classmates’ work, I felt a little better to mess around with the “bird”.  I tend to overdesign my stuff so I hated this project because simplifying things is NOT my strength.

Next project should be interesting. Constructing a fruit/vegetable.

I choose POMEGRANATE!

frustration

February 25, 2010

so frustrated at these “birds” … maybe it’s my A.D.D., maybe it’s my lack of Illustrator coolness, … I dunno! But I don’t enjoy working on the birds.  I’m falling behind on them and I rather go work at Adv. Type object poster than even pull up the file for the “birds” … BUT, the show must go on!

They’re due on Tuesday (IN BOOK FORM) so that’s a little *hyperventilating* … we’ll see how it turns out … …